AI Compare Ninja AI Compare Ninja

Compare AI tools. Use prompts and skills.

Language
EN

Asana Prices, limits and access

Cloud project and work management with task views, automations and AI workflows on paid plans.

Free accessFree plan
Paid fromStarter / Annual50,000 AI Studio Basic credits per month per billing account

Visit site (opens in a new tab)

At a Glance

Asana is an AI tool for Project management & forms (category: Productivity). Free access: Free plan. 8 plans available.

Category
Project management & forms
Paid from
10.99 USD / per person/month, annual billing (Starter / Annual)
Free Option
Free plan
Plans
8 plans available
Sources
8 verified sources

Category: Productivity · Project management & forms

Features

Asana combines tasks, projects, forms and recurring rules. Starter adds timeline and Gantt views; Advanced extends portfolios, goals, workload and approvals. Personal is free for up to 2 people and does not include AI Studio.

AI Studio classifies and routes requests, creates text and runs configured steps using work context. Basic credits are shared per billing account, not multiplied by seats. Plus adds monthly credits; Pro offers a quarterly allowance with a controlled builder list. AI Teammates is a separately offered add-on.

Prices and plans

Price zone
United States
TierPricePeriodWhat you get
Personalfreefree ongoing planUp to 2 people; unlimited tasks and projects, 100 MB per file
No AI Studio
Starter / Monthly13.49 USDBilling period: monthlyper person/month, monthly billing50,000 AI Studio Basic credits per month per billing account
Timeline, Gantt, forms and rules; minimum 2 seats
Starter / Annual10.99 USDBilling period: yearlyper person/month, annual billing50,000 AI Studio Basic credits per month per billing account
Timeline, Gantt, forms and rules; minimum 2 seats
Advanced / Monthly30.49 USDBilling period: monthlyper person/month, monthly billing75,000 AI Studio Basic credits per month per billing account
Adds portfolios, goals, workload, approvals and time tracking
Advanced / Annual24.99 USDBilling period: yearlyper person/month, annual billing75,000 AI Studio Basic credits per month per billing account
Adds portfolios, goals, workload, approvals and time tracking
Enterprisecontact salescustom quote200,000 AI Studio Basic credits per month per billing account
SAML, SCIM, universal workload and capacity planning
Enterprise+contact salescustom quote200,000 AI Studio Basic credits per month per billing account
Additional security, compliance and governance, including data residency and audit logs
AI Studio Plus / Monthly150 USDBilling period: monthlyper account/month, monthly billing100,000 additional monthly credits per billing account, stackable with Basic
Monthly reset, no rollover. Packages in 100,000 increments, maximum 1 million per self-service purchase
Paid base plan required; credit-card self-service for Starter/Advanced, otherwise sales
AI Studio Plus / Annual135 USDBilling period: yearlyper account/month, annual billing100,000 additional monthly credits per billing account, stackable with Basic
Monthly reset, no rollover. Packages in 100,000 increments, maximum 1 million per self-service purchase
Paid base plan required; credit-card self-service for Starter/Advanced, otherwise sales
AI Studio Procontact salesannual contract, add-on5 million credits per quarter; quarterly reset
Builder list and advanced billing controls; base plan separate
AI Teammatescontact salescustom quoteSeparate AI-agent add-on for Starter, Advanced, Enterprise and Enterprise+; scope by quote
Timesheets & Budgets5.99 USDBilling period: yearlyper person/month, annual billingExtra to Starter, Advanced, Enterprise or Enterprise+; timesheets, budgets and rate cards
Compliance Managementcontact salescustom quoteEnterprise add-on for audit, security policies, data retention and export
Permissions Managementcontact salescustom quoteEnterprise add-on for roles, app, mobile and guest access, and sharing policies

Prices as stated by the provider, usually plus statutory VAT. The final price depends on your country and is shown by the provider.

Prices last checked: 2026-10-09

What does Asana cost?

Subscription

  • Timesheets & Budgets 5.99 USD /month per seat, billed annually
  • Starter / Annual 10.99 USD /month per seat (US price)
  • Starter / Monthly 13.49 USD /month per seat (US price)

All details without guarantee. The provider states the binding price including taxes. All 8 plans in the price table

Add it up in the subscription calculator

Limits

Prompts for Asana

Templates you can use in Asana:

How we compare

We compare free access, paid entry, plan limits, features and the listed official sources. Unsourced figures stay marked as not published.

Only confirmed entries appear in the catalog. Prices, plans and limits come from listed official vendor pages. Missing figures stay marked as not published. Search results are ordered by Task match by default; category and task lists are alphabetical. Both can be switched to Free access first; neither is a quality ranking. The vendor page always wins.

Edited and checked by the AI Compare Ninja team

Sources

All details regarding plans, limits, and features are based on official vendor documentation and the primary sources verified below.

  • asana.com/de/pricing
  • asana.com/pricing
  • asana.com/ja/pricing
  • asana.com/product/ai/ai-studio
  • help.asana.com/s/article/ai-studio-pricing?language=en_US
  • help.asana.com/s/article/ai-studio-plus?language=en_US
  • help.asana.com/s/article/ai-studio-faq?language=en_US
  • asana.com/terms/privacy-statement

FAQ

Is Asana available for free?

Yes. A permanently free plan is published, not a time-limited trial.

Where is the vendor of Asana based?

Asana, Inc. is based in the USA. Regardless of that location, data processing and privacy terms are governed by the vendor's own contract.

How is Asana billed?

Base subscriptions are charged per person. AI Studio Plus is charged per billing account instead. EUR, USD and JPY prices are published directly by the vendor, not converted. Taxes may apply on top. Paid base plans start at 2 seats. Beyond 5 seats, expansion uses larger bundles: increments of 5 up to 30, 10 up to 100, 25 up to 500, then 50.

What is “Asana, Inc.” on my bank or card statement?

According to our catalog data, Asana, Inc. is the company behind Asana, so a charge under this name may come from a subscription or purchase at Asana. The exact wording on a bank or card statement is set by the vendor and its payment provider; it can differ and is not recorded here. The invoices in your Asana account help to match the charge; for an unknown charge, contact your bank.

What plans does Asana offer?

8 plans available.

Is Asana currently available?

Asana is active.

Spotted an outdated figure? Vendor pages change without notice. Report an error

Asana and related names are trademarks or identifiers of their respective owners (Asana, Inc.). They are named solely for descriptive purposes in an independent comparison. AI Compare Ninja has no business relationship, partnership or affiliation with Asana, Inc.