AI Compare Ninja AI Compare Ninja

Compare AI tools. Use prompts and skills.

Language
EN

Algolia Prices, limits and access

Search-as-infrastructure for developers: an API and SDKs for full-text search, AI-assisted relevance, and recommendations.

Free accessFree plan10,000 search requests and 50,000 records per month. 5,000 recommendations and 5,000 crawls per month. 1 application, 20 indices, and 1 GB of storage. No credit card required.
Paid fromGrow10,000 search requests and 100,000 records included

Visit site (opens in a new tab)

At a Glance

Algolia is an AI tool for Localization, search & APIs (category: Development & Code). Free access: Free plan. Paid from 0.50 USD (Grow). 5 plans available.

Category
Localization, search & APIs
Paid from
0.50 USD / per 1,000 extra search requests, monthly (Grow)
Free Option
Free plan
Plans
5 plans available
Sources
4 verified sources

Category: Development & Code · Localization, search & APIs

Features

Algolia provides search APIs, SDKs and recommendations for websites and applications. Grow covers keyword search; Grow Plus adds AI ranking and personalization. NeuralSearch and AI Collections belong to annual Elevate and are not automatically included in Free or Grow.

Prices and plans

US dollar prices only

TierPricePeriodWhat you get
FreefreeBilling period: monthlyMonth10,000 search requests and 50,000 records
5,000 recommendations and 5,000 crawls per month
1 application, 20 indices, 1 GB; no credit card required
Grow0.50 USDper 1,000 extra search requests, monthly10,000 search requests and 100,000 records included
Extra records: USD 0.40/1,000; 1 application, 50 indices
Keyword search, manual synonyms, 10 rules/index, 30-day analytics retention
Grow Plus1.75 USDper 1,000 extra search requests, monthly10,000 search requests and 100,000 records included
Extra records: USD 0.40/1,000; 1 application, 50 indices
AI Ranking, AI Synonyms, Advanced Personalization, 10,000 rules/index, 90-day analytics retention
Elevatecontact salesAnnual contractNeuralSearch, AI Collections, Smart Groups and real-time personalization
Custom volumes and pricing; access to SSO, enhanced SLA and support options
Recommend (Grow / Grow Plus)0.60 USDper 1,000 extra requests, monthly10,000 recommendation requests included monthly; extra usage billed separately
Separate allowance from search requests
Crawler (Grow / Grow Plus)0.80 USDper 1,000 extra requests, monthly10,000 crawls included monthly; extra usage billed separately
Separate allowance from search requests

Prices as stated by the provider, usually plus statutory VAT. The final price depends on your country and is shown by the provider.

Prices last checked: 2026-10-23

Limits

How we compare

We compare free access, paid entry, plan limits, features and the listed official sources. Unsourced figures stay marked as not published.

Only confirmed entries appear in the catalog. Prices, plans and limits come from listed official vendor pages. Missing figures stay marked as not published. Search results are ordered by Task match by default; category and task lists are alphabetical. Both can be switched to Free access first; neither is a quality ranking. The vendor page always wins.

Edited and checked by the AI Compare Ninja team

Sources

All details regarding plans, limits, and features are based on official vendor documentation and the primary sources verified below.

  • algolia.com/pricing
  • algolia.com/developers
  • algolia.com/policies/terms
  • algolia.com/policies/privacy

FAQ

Is Algolia available for free?

Yes. A permanently free plan is published, not a time-limited trial. 10,000 search requests and 50,000 records per month. 5,000 recommendations and 5,000 crawls per month. 1 application, 20 indices, and 1 GB of storage. No credit card required.

Where is the vendor of Algolia based?

Algolia, Inc. is based in the USA. Regardless of that location, data processing and privacy terms are governed by the vendor's own contract.

How is Algolia billed?

Grow includes 10,000 monthly search requests and 100,000 records. Extra usage costs USD 0.50 per 1,000 search requests and USD 0.40 per 1,000 records. Grow Plus charges USD 1.75 per 1,000 extra search requests. Recommendations and crawls have their own separate allowances and prices.

What is “Algolia, Inc.” on my bank or card statement?

According to our catalog data, Algolia, Inc. is the company behind Algolia, so a charge under this name may come from a subscription or purchase at Algolia. The exact wording on a bank or card statement is set by the vendor and its payment provider; it can differ and is not recorded here. The invoices in your Algolia account help to match the charge; for an unknown charge, contact your bank.

How much does Algolia cost?

The cheapest paid plan of Algolia is Grow at 0. 5 plans available.

Is Algolia currently available?

Algolia is active.

Spotted an outdated figure? Vendor pages change without notice. Report an error

Algolia and related names are trademarks or identifiers of their respective owners (Algolia, Inc.). They are named solely for descriptive purposes in an independent comparison. AI Compare Ninja has no business relationship, partnership or affiliation with Algolia, Inc.